Privacy Policy.

These Privacy Guidelines describe Insurance Insight’s commitment to privacy, and explain the principals that guide Insurance Insight in protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We treat personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Guidelines under which it was collected and our privacy policy unless we have consent to treat it differently. This statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes, but is not limited to, age, marital status, education, employment history, health and financial information. Insurance Insight identifies the purpose for which it will collect, use and disclose your personal information and obtain your consent prior to doing so.

Who is Privy to your Personal Information?

Insurance Insight’s directors, officers, employees, and its licensed representatives and other persons and organizations who act for, or on behalf of Insurance Insight, are required to comply with these Privacy Guidelines.

Access to personal information is restricted to directors, officers, employees, licensed representatives and other persons or organizations acting for, or on behalf of, Insurance Insight, who need the information in order to provide services to you.

Accountability

Insurance Insight is responsible for all personal information in its control, including information that may be transferred to a service provider performing services for, or on behalf of Insurance Insight. Insurance Insight has established these Privacy Guidelines, procedures and practices, to safeguard such personal information.

Purpose

Insurance Insight identifies the purposes for which it collects personal information either before or at the time of collection.

Insurance Insight collects, uses and discloses personal information about you throughout our relationship so we can:

  • Establish your identity
  • Communicate with you in an efficient manner
  • Assist you in placing your on-going insurance needs and any other services provided by Insurance Insight
  • Process any claims you may submit
  • Evaluate underwriting risks, analyze performance and business results
  • Enable us to source, administer or renew an insurance policy on your behalf
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date
  • Detect and prevent fraud which includes protecting you, the insurance company and us against error and fraud
  • Act as required or authorized by law

Consent

Insurance Insight collects, uses and discloses personal information only with your consent, or as otherwise allowed by law.

Consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information may be express or implied, as appropriate. Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and considerations, by contacting the Privacy Officer at 416-603-8555.

If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact on you at that time, to help you with your decision.

Cookies

Insurance Insight’s website uses cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website, for tracking performance and to help you personalize your online experience.

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Google Analytics Advertising and Adwords

This website uses Google Analytics and Adwords to track performance. These services use persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using these services. In compliance with the Google Analytics and Adwords Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google or its affiliates. Note that these services store its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. We use this data to understand site performance and to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics or Adwords data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, continued use of the site implies your consent of the aforementioned.

Collection

Insurance Insight only collects personal information that is necessary for purposes identified. Personal information is collected directly from the individual, and may, with consent or as otherwise allowed by law, be collected from other sources. Other sources may include, but are not limited to authorized Insurance Insight retailers, insurers, financial institutions and auto manufacturers.

Use

Personal information is not, without consent, used or disclosed to a third party for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless such use or disclosure is required or allowed by law. This may include use or disclosure in order to protect Insurance Insight’s interests in civil proceedings and in proceedings involving criminal activity, fraud or misrepresentation.

Disclosure

Insurance Insight may disclose your personal information to authorized Insurance Insight retailers, insurers, financial institutions and auto manufacturers or other persons to which you have provided your consent.

Insurance Insight and other third parties to whom we disclose information under these Guidelines may perform activities outside of Canada. As a result, your information may be securely used, stored or accessed in other countries and may be subject to the laws of those countries. For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in these countries.

Retention

Insurance Insight retains personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or as otherwise required or allowed by law. When information is no longer required, we securely destroy it or delete personally identifiable information.

Accuracy

Insurance Insight uses reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used. However, we also rely on you to tell us when your personal information changes. It is important to ensure your personal information is accurate and complete. This allows us to continue to offer the highest quality service.

Safeguards

Insurance Insight protects the security and confidentiality of personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Insurance Insight protects your information by contractually obligating our affiliates and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with your personal information to observe the intent of these Privacy Guidelines and our Privacy Policy.

Insurance Insight has implemented physical, organization, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness

Insurance Insight’s Privacy Guidelines are available to clients and the public. Upon written request addressed to the Compliance Officer, we will provide a copy of these Guidelines, and respond to inquiries about our practices relating to personal information.

Individual Access

An individual may request to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information pertaining to him or her. Insurance Insight will provide appropriate access to such information that it holds, to the extent permitted by law.  If Insurance Insight determines not to provide access to personal information, we will provide an explanation, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. Individuals may request the correction of personal information Insurance Insight holds about them, and if Insurance Insight finds that what we have is incorrect, we will correct it. All requests for access to information must be in writing.
On request, and where legally permitted, we’ll provide you with the names of outside companies or organizations to whom we’ve given or may have given your personal information.

Concerns, inquiries or requests

Any concerns, inquiries or requests related to privacy should be made in writing and sent to:

Chief Privacy Compliance Officer
Insurance Insight Incorporated
1333 Dorval Drive, Suite 102
Oakville, ON L6M 4G2

We have procedures in place to assist our employees in complying with these Guidelines, as well as the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable privacy legislation.  We regularly monitor our procedures and security measures to ensure that they remain effective and that they are being properly administered.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376.